Privacy Policy

PLATFORM PRIVACY POLICY

(in accordance with article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679)

DATA CONTROLLER: The joint data controllers are

- Mido S.r.l. Unipersonale, having registered offices at Via Alberto Riva Villasanta 3 20145 Milan, VAT. no. 07164050150 - Fully paid-up share capital: 120,000 € - R.E.A. (Economic and Administrative Index) no. 1710133, represented by its legal representative.

- ANFAO (Italian Association of Optical Goods Manufacturers), Via Alberto Riva Villasanta 3, 20145 Milan, represented by the Chairman of the Association.

A Data Protection Officer has been appointed by MIDO and ANFAO, and may be contacted via the following email address: dpo@mido.it.

CATEGORIES OF DATA PROCESSED

The personal data you supply during the registration process for participation in the MIDO event will be processed in order to allow you to access the virtual MIDO4U exhibition platform.

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING AND LEGAL BASIS

Personal data is collected and stored solely for the purposes of enabling visitors to use the platform.

PROCESSING METHOD

Your personal data is processed primarily by electronic means by MIDO/ANFAO and other entities which have been selected for their reliability and expertise, in order to carry out the operations necessary for purposes strictly related to the use of the platform and related services.

When processing data that may, directly or indirectly, identify the user, MIDO shall use such sensitive data exclusively where necessary. Therefore, the website is designed to minimize the use of visitors’ personal data.

COMMUNICATION AND DISSEMINATION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data may be accessible to employees and collaborators of the Data Controllers in their capacity as persons in charge of processing and/or to external entities or third parties working for the Data Controllers in their capacity as data processors. Personal data may be disclosed to exhibiting companies only by the platform user in the event of a request for contact.

Personal data may also be disclosed to any parties to whom such disclosure is required pursuant to legal obligations.

Your personal data collected through the website will not be transferred abroad to countries outside of the European Union that do not ensure an adequate level of data protection.

No data related to the service will be disseminated

LOCATION AND DURATION OF PROCESSING

The data will be processed at the Data Controller’s registered office and by the IT provider responsible for managing the platform.

The data subjects may exercise their rights at any time to request that the processing of their own data be suspended or that said data be deleted.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

As a Data Subject, you have rights regarding your personal data as set forth in article 12 et seq. of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as stated below:

right to obtain confirmation of the existence or non-existence of personal data concerning you;

- right to know the content and origin of the personal data, as well as the purposes and method of processing;

- right to verify the accuracy of your data, request to update it, correct it or, if you have an interest to do so, add supplementary data, delete data, have data anonymised or block any data processed in breach of the law, including data that does not need to be retained for the purpose for which it was collected or subsequently processed.

- right to object to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, for legitimate reasons, even if said data is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected. You may also object to the processing of personal data for the purposes of sending advertising or direct sales material;

- right to data portability;

- right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent given before its withdrawal.


Finally, the Data Subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority (Italian Data Protection Authority: www.garanteprivacy.it).

To exercise your rights, you may contact the Data Controller or Data Protection Officer, as indicated in this information notice.